2016 Summer Games

The 47th annual Special Olympics Pennsylvania Summer Games took place from June 2-4 at Penn State University. The 2016 Summer Games might have been a rainy, but that did not wipe the smiles off of the athlete’s faces.   Over the course of three days, athletes competed in sports such as aquatics, athletics, basketball, bowling, equestrian, golf, gymnastics, softball and tennis.  With over 2,000 athletes, 800 coaches, and 2,500 volunteers this event was a success.  

Competitions began Thursday with preliminary rounds.  Later that night Opening Ceremonies kicked off the weekend.  Players from the Penn State Football team pumped up the crowd to begin the ceremony and made sure every individual in the arena was on their feet having the time of their life.  Even Sue Paterno joined in on the dancing! Opening Ceremonies featured speeches from the President and CEO of Special Olympics PA, Matthew Aaron, and Special Olympics PA Senior Vice President of Programming, Clare Walsh Miller, and a couple of athletes eager to share their enthusiasm for the upcoming competitions.

At the conclusion of Opening Ceremonies, the Flame of Hope was brought in by The Law Enforcement Torch Run which began at PNC Park in Pittsburg and traveled 150 miles over three days to end at the Opening Ceremonies in the Pegula Ice Arena. The torch was lead by ten motorcycles came in with their sirens and lights on, as the crowd roared.  With help from law enforcement officials, athlete Kyle Zurns, lit the torch, and the games officially began!

After a spectacular Opening Ceremonies, competition kicked off Friday as early as 8 a.m. and athletes began to receive medals that they would remember for a lifetime.  Athletes got to interact and socialize with Penn State athletes during their competition and were even awarded by these wonderful student athletes. Throughout the course of the games, Healthy Athlete programs were offered around the campus.  In Pollock Commons fitness, eye, ear, dental, and dietary health screenings were provided free of charge for our athletes.  In addition, at certain venues during competitions, staff offered information about healthy eating habits as well as healthy snack options to athletes and their families.

A fun filled weekend came to an end with closing ceremonies on Saturday with the presentation of the Sheetz Family Award of Excellence.  James Fry from Columbia/Montour was the winner and raised his new gold trophy high to show everyone around.  His smile was contagious and had everyone smiling with him as they left Penn State.

 

Results:

Athletics
Raymond Anderson50M Walk:16.80Participation
 100M Walk:39.503rd Place
 Shotput9061st Place
Porsha Blake50M Walk:19.701st Place
 100M Walk:44.501st Place
 Softball Throw12603rd Place
Keith Collins25M Walk:11.501st Place
 50M Walk:31.101st Place
 100M Walk:49.902nd Place
Desmond Corley100M Run:14.522nd Place
 200M Run:31.084th Place
 Long Jump1775th Place
Tyrell Hargrave100M Run:15.011st Place
 200M Run:30.091st Place
 Long Jump2223rd Place
John Kulpa100M Run:15.886th Place
 4x100M Relay01:13.31st Place
 Shotput7692nd Place
Tamika Newkirk50M Run:08.901st Place
 Softball Throw13651st Place
Adrianna Nieves100M Run:19.101st Place
 200M Run:42.501st Place
 4x100M Relay01:13.31st Place
 Shotput1971st Place
Tyreek Perkins100M Run:14.105th Place
 200M Run:29.121st Place
 4x100M Relay01:13.31st Place
 Long Jump3872nd Place
Sharon Quarles25M Walk:07.301st Place
 50M Walk:17.401st Place
 Softball Throw13012nd Place
Eugene Riley100M Walk:29.801st Place
 400M Walk02:55.01st Place
 Softball Throw22432nd Place
Sadika Smith100M Run:18.103rd Place
 200M Run:38.304th Place
 Shotput3292nd Place
Sheila Stevens25M Walk:08.70Participation
 50M Walk:28.603rd Place
 Softball Throw5922nd Place
Michael Walker100M Walk:29.603rd Place
 400M Walk02:38.02nd Place
 Shotput5143rd Place
 

 

Aquatics
Kelsey Greenwald25M Backstroke32.375th Place
 100M Freestyle1.46.672nd Place
 200M Freestyle4:06.583rd Place
 4x50M Medley Relay5:18.722nd Place
Joseph Barut25M Backstroke48.432nd Place
 25M Freestyle33.914th Place
 50M Freestyle1:20.973rd Place
Katelyn Joyce25M Breaststroke45.342nd Place
 100M Backstroke2:47.152nd Place
 100M Freestyle2:45.187th Place
 4x50M Medley Relay5:18.722nd Place
Shane O’Neill50M Backstroke59.281st Place
 100M Freestyle2:07.574th Place
 400M Freestyle10:42.061st Place
 4x50M Medley Relay3.26.031st Place
Jackie Lutts50M Backstroke1:09.063rd Place
 50M Freestyle49.381st Place
 100M Freestyle1:52.892nd Place
Heather Lutts50M Breaststroke1:53.501st Place
 50M Freestyle1:11.083rd Place
 100M Freestyle2:53.938th Place
 4x50M Medley Relay5:18.722nd Place
Katie Moore100M Breaststroke2:34.893rd Place
 200M Individual Medley4:47.062nd Place
 4x50M Medley Relay5:18.722nd Place
 800M Freestyle21.01.092nd Place
Jesse Rose100M Breaststroke2:35.124th Place
 200M Backstroke4:17.772nd Place
 4x50M Medley Relay3:26.031st Place
 800M Freestyle18.42.321st Place
Meghan Garlick100M Freestyle1:47.872nd Place
 200M Backstroke4:35.411st Place
 200M Individual Medley4:22.254th Place
 4x50M Medley Relay3.26.031st Place
Ian Capacio200M Backstroke4:28.474th Place
 200M Individual Medley3:30.891st Place
 4x50M Medley Relay3:26.031st Place
 800M Freestyle13:13.551st Place
 
Basektball
 
Team Phusion  
   
 
Bowling
Marlene JohnsonBowling Singles1st Place

 

Gymnastics
Luke JonesAll Around 2nd Place 
Megan Murphy  All Around1st Place 

Photos: